Visa Application Process

The process to acquire a student visa for Canada can be simple and hassle-free. Here are some key steps to help you apply for a visa on your own.

  1. Start with visiting this page and click on Apply Online. You will find a link to determine your eligibility and apply online.
  2. Answer questions about what you would like to study, for how long and other details about your background. After submitting these answers you will get an email with your login and password.
  3. Login to GC Key with the login and password that you receive in an email.
  4. Upload all the documents that have been requested.
  5. Submit the application and pay the fees by visiting this site.
  6. You can track the status of your visa application by visiting this site.
  7. Your visa will take around 6-8 weeks.

 

Need help applying for a Canadian student visa? See how we can help you

 

Canadian High Commissions in India

Canadian High Commission,
7/8 Shantipath, Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi 110 021

India Telephone: 91 (11) 4178-2000
Fax: 91 (11) 4178-2031
E-mail: delhi-in-enquiry@international.gc.ca

In addition, there are several Consulates across India:

  1. Canadian Consulate General – Chandigarh (Responsible for applications from: Haryana, Chandigarh and Punjab)
  2. Canadian Consulate General – Bengaluru
  3. Canadian Consulate General – Mumbai

Visa Application Fee and Form

The Visa Application Fees is Rs. 7,400 (C$150). In addition, there is a service charge of Rs. 746 by VFS for visa processing.

You need to submit the following documents (there is more information in the Visa Application Process section of the website):

  • Application Form
  • Family Information Form
  • Study Permit Questionnaire (along with checklist)
  • VFS Consent Form
  • Use of Representative Form (If applicable)
  • SPP/University/Generic Checklist – As applicable.

Visa Checklist: Documents

#1 SPP – Student Partners Program

  • Original Passport
  • 2 passport sized photographs (Frame size 35mm width and 45mm height with a white background).
  • Application Forms
  • Letter of acceptance from the SPP institution showing planned start and end date of program
  • IELTS Test Results from within last 24 months with overall band not less than 6.0 bands with no bands less than 5.5
  • Photocopies of the most recent education qualifications along with all the individual mark sheets
  • Copy of payment receipts issued by Canadian Educational Institution. Pre-payment of first semester fees or amount as mentioned in the offer letter is mandatory
  • Copy of Guaranteed Investment Certificate of CAD $ 10,000 (Compulsory)
  • Copy of  proof of  completion of Medical Examination.
  • Do not provide any additional documents unless these are requested by a Visa Officer

#2 University/Generic

  • Original Passport
  • 2 passport sized photographs (Frame size 35mm width and 45mm height with a white background)
  • Application Forms
  • IELTS Test Results from within last 24 months with overall band not less than 6.0 bands with no bands less than 5.5
  • Photocopies of the most recent education qualifications along with all the individual mark sheets
  • Copy of payment receipts issued by Canadian Educational Institution. Pre-payment of first semester fees or amount as mentioned in the offer letter is mandatory
  • Copy of Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) of CAD $ 10,000 (Recommended)
  • Copy of proof of completion of Medical Examination
  • For proof of availability of funds to cover living expenses of first year in Canada, apart from GIC, a student may show an Education Loan from an Approved Bank
  • If the student’s sponsor has personal funds or savings then the bank statements with the transaction history of at least 3 months should be included when filing for visa
  • Form No. 16 for salaried employees or Income Tax Return documents of the Sponsor should be included as well
  • Do not provide any additional documents unless these are requested by a Visa Officer.

#3 Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC)

  • According to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) guidelines under the Student Partners Program (SPP), students will require approximately CAD$ 10,000 per year to cover living expenses. This requirement is fulfilled through the purchase of a GIC
  • Preferred option for proof of funds: Evidence of purchase of a Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) from a participating Canadian financial institution (Nova Scotia Bank or ICICI Bank) for the amount of CAD$ 10,000 to cover living expenses for the first year in Canada and evidence of payment of advance tuition fee deposit. Under SPP it is compulsory to purchase a GIC
  • As an alternate option, for Non SPP cases only, financial requirements can be fulfilled by submitting a copy of the receipt of the advance tuition fee paid and a copy of the sanction letter of an educational loan from an Indian Chartered Bank equivalent to CAD$ 10,000 or from one’s own savings like PPF, FD or liquid cash (preferably 3 months old)
  • You can start the application process for opening a GIC account by visiting this site (Nova Scotia Bank)
  • Once a completed application is submitted online, Nova Scotia Bank sends the student an email on the email id of the student as provided in the online application form. The mail contains a link to connect to Scotia Bank’s email service
  • You need to register with the secure email service of Scotia bank through the link. First time users need to register by using their personal email id as the username and then a temporary password provided by Scotia bank is mailed to the student.
  • The user needs to return to the Login page and use their personal email Id as the username and the temporary password provided to them, in order to log in and then change the password and set security questions
  • The Scotia bank will generate an Investment Account number and wire transfer details, which will be transmitted to the inbox of the secure email service
  • You will have to remit $10,200 CAD to Scotia bank, which will include CAD 10,000 for GIC plus CAD 200 to cover the administrative fees of Scotia bank
  • The international wire transfer takes approximately 5 business days to reach Scotia bank
  • Once Scotia bank receives the funds they will email an “Investment Directions Confirmation” (GIC), which you will use to obtain the Study Permit
  • Apart form Nova Scotia Bank, ICICI Bank has also been approved as an authorized bank to issue a Guaranteed Investment Certificate to cover the living expenses of a student studying in Canada
  • ICICI bank has a similar process to the Nova Scotia bank for making a GIC. However, while transferring funds to the GIC account, you will need to transfer CAD$ 10,150 to ICICI Bank instead of CAD$ 10,200 as in the case of Nova Scotia Bank. The additional CAD$ 150 goes toward the processing charges of ICICI Bank.The details for the same can be found here

#4 Medical Examination

You will need to get a medical examination done by visiting one of the Designated Medical Practitioners in India. The medical examination cannot be performed by the personal family physician of the student.

Under SPP it is mandatory to complete a medical examination prior to submission of the visa application. However, under the University/Generic Category, it is advised to complete it in advance to hasten the visa processing time.

Documents to be carried to the Medical Test Venue:

  • Five recent passport sized photographs with white background
  • Proper identification documents such as a passport
  • Offer letter from the University/College in Canada
  • The Medical Report form. Only required if not undergoing an up-front medical exam. This form will be sent by the visa officer to the student
  • Note: It is important that the doctor is informed about any previous or existing medical conditions. If this is not done, processing the medical exam could take longer. Medical results are valid for one year

 

If you liked this article, please share it with your friends.

You may also want to check out our article on How to Get Student Visa for Germany?

Lastly, you can use Google to type your question and add Admission Table in front of it. You’ll likely find an answer to any study overseas questions that you have.

In case you don’t find an answer to your question, simply chat with us. We would love to answer your questions and help you get into the best school for you.

Pin It on Pinterest