What is SPP?

SPP or the Student Partners Program is a program introduced by the Canadian government to specifically aide Indian students who wish to study and eventually work in Canada. The program will hasten the visa process, thereby ensuring that students not only receive their visas sooner, but can do so with minimal documentation. A few colleges have been handpicked by the Canadian government to participate in SPP. Most of these colleges are funded by the government and all of them offer education of the highest standards.

What courses are available under SPP?

Courses available under SPP include those in IT, Hospitality, Health, Business, Accounting, Networking, Animation and Energy.

Why should I apply to a college that is a part of SPP?

The probability of you getting a Canadian visa under SPP is a lot higher. In addition to this, here are a few more benefits:       

  • Faster processing of visas
  • Can submit medicals reports in advance, which in turn will speed up the visa process
  • Quality of the institutions is assured
  • Less documents required for visa
  • Income Tax Proof not required

What are the eligibility requirements to apply under SPP?

In order to be able to apply to a college under SPP, you will need:

  • A minimum of 50% or an average grade of ‘C’ in your degree/diploma.
  • Medical examination from an SPP-approved Physician is essential prior to submitting the visa application form.
  • Your Letter of Acceptance should include the date of commencement of your  program as well as the duration required to complete it.
  • A minimum score of 6.0 in your IELTS.
  • An education loan from an Indian Chartered Bank that should cover 80% of tuition costs, 1-year’s worth of living expenses and travel expenses.
  • Full mark sheets. (Consolidated mark sheet are not acceptable).
  • A gap no longer than a year in terms of education.

What is the work permit like under SPP?

Generally speaking, the work permit is open to all international students who have graduated with a recognized qualification from any of the accredited institutions in Canada irrespective of whether they are SPP colleges or non-SPP colleges. One of the requirements of the work permit scheme in Canada is that only students who graduate from a program that spans over two years or more are eligible for a Post Study work permit. The permit is valid for 3 years in Canada. If your program duration is one year or less, you can apply for a work permit that is equal to your duration of study.

What are the factors I need to consider while applying for a study permit under SPP?

Here is a checklist for you to consider, which should be used in conjunction with the IMM 5483 Document Checklist for a Study Permit.

  • ∙ Any document not in English or French must be accompanied by a certified translation.
  • ∙ Failure to submit all required documentation may result in the refusal of your application or a delay in the processing of your application.
  • ∙ False statements or submission of fraudulent documents will result in refusal.
  • ∙ You may be required to attend an interview.
  • ∙ A medical exam may be required for a study program exceeding 6 months. SPP applicants are required to undergo up-front medical examinations.
  • ∙ We strongly recommend that you submit your application at least three months ahead of your proposed date of travel. Applications that are received after April 1, for May entry, or after August 1, for September entry, or after December 1 for January entry, will not normally be processed in time for the commencement of classes and may be refused.
  • ∙ When submitting your completed and signed application form, be sure to include the barcode (last) page.
  • ∙ Applications will not be accepted by VFS under the Student Partner Program without a copy of the formal GIC document. No wire transfers or bank remittances will be accepted as a proof of purchase of a GIC.
  • ∙ Accompanying spouse and children of all ages must submit their own application forms.

How do I get a Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC)?

According to Citizenship and Immigration Canada guidelines, you will require approximately $10,000 CAD per year, excluding the tuition fees, to cover your living expenses. This requirement is fulfilled through the purchase of a participating GIC, and by providing evidence that you have paid your tuition. At present, Scotiabank and ICICI Bank Canada are the only participating Canadian financial institutions.

Which institutes are a part of SPP?

The present list of CICan members (CICan – Canadian visa offices in India and Colleges and Institutes Canada (CICan) include:

  1. Algonquin College
  2. Assiniboine Community College
  3. Bow Valley College
  4. Cambrian College of Applied Arts & Technology
  5. Camosun College
  6. Canadore College
  7. Centennial College of Applied Arts & Technology
  8. College of New Caledonia
  9. College of the Rockies
  10. Columbia College
  11. Conestoga College
  12. Confederation College of Applied Arts & Technology
  13. Douglas College
  14. Durham College
  15. Fanshawe College of Applied Arts & Technology
  16. Fleming College
  17. George Brown College
  18. Georgian College of Arts & Technology
  19. Humber College Institute of Technology & Advanced Learning
  20. Kwantlen Polytechnic University
  21. Lakeland College
  22. Langara College
  23. Lambton College of Applied Arts & Technology
  24. LaSalle College
  25. Loyalist College of Applied Arts & Technology
  26. Manitoba Institute of Trades & Technology
  27. Medicine Hat College
  28. Mohawk College of Applied Arts & Technology
  29. Niagara College
  30. North Island College
  31. Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
  32. Northern College
  33. Northern Lights
  34. NorQuest College
  35. Okanagan College
  36. Parkland College
  37. Red River College of Applied Arts, Science & Technology
  38. Saskatchewan Polytechnic
  39. Sault College
  40. Selkirk College
  41. Seneca College of Applied Arts & Technology
  42. Sheridan College Institute of Technology & Advanced Learning
  43. St. Clair College of Applied Arts & Technology
  44. St. Lawrence College
  45. University of the Fraser Valley
  46. Vancouver Community College
  47. Vancouver Island University

For more CICan colleges, please refer to the CICan website.

 

If you liked this article, please share it with your friends.

You may also want to check out our article on How to Get a Student Visa for Canada.

Lastly, you can use Google to type your question and add Admission Table in front of it. You’ll likely find an answer to any study overseas questions that you have.

In case you don’t find an answer to your question, simply chat with us. We would love to answer your questions and help you get into the best school for you.

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares